THE 14TH ASIAN SR. MENíS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP Schedule
Written by marto   
Thursday, 09 August 2007

Jakarta, Indonesia, September 1 - 9 2007

Jadwal Piala Asia September 2007 ini adalah hasil penelusuran rekan kita Isma dari Situs Konfederasi Voli Asia. Bisa jadi akan ada beberapa perubahan, namun sebagai panduan awal semoga bermanfaat bagi rekan2 volimania.

1. Drawing of Lots
1.1 Participating Teams (17)
THAIRIAUSVIE
KORJPNUAECHN
TPEPAKQATKAZ
KSAMDVINASRI
 IND  
1.2 Seeding (According to 13th Asian Sr. Men’s Championship)
ABCD
INA (org)JPN (1st)CHN (2nd)KOR (3rd)
QAT (7th)IRI (6th)THA(5th)IND (4th)
MDVPAKSRIKAZ
TPEVIEKSAUAE
   AUS
2 Competition system
2.1 Preliminary Round (18 matches)
PoolNoTeams1-Sep2-Sep3-Sep
A1MDV2 vs 31 vs 23 vs 1
2QAT
3TPE
B1PAK2 vs 31 vs 23 vs 1
2IRI
3VIE
C1KSA2 vs 31 vs 23 vs 1
2THA
3SRI
D1AUS1 vs 44 vs 32 vs 4
2UAE
3KAZ2 vs 31 vs 23 vs 1
4IND
The teams on the 1st line will start playing from Classification Round 1st – 8th and 9th – 16th 
Sep 1-3 The 13 teams from 2nd lines will play round robin in each pool for 15 matches, 5 matches per day. 
Team ranks 4th in Pool D will be ranked 17th and returns home.

 

2.2 Classification for 1st - 8th and 9th – 16th and (20 matches)
9th – 16th will consist of 2 Pools; 
Pool G (2A, 3A, 2C, 3C)
Pool H (2B, 3B, 2D, 3D) 
They will play round robin in each Pool for 2 days but the teams who have already played among each other in the Preliminary Round,
 will not play again but their result will be considered for their ranking in the Classification Round. 
1st – 8th will consist of 2 Pools
Pool E (INA, 1A, CHN, 1C)
Pool F (JPN, 1B, KOR, 1D)
They will play round robin in each Pool for 3 days.
dateRank PoolMatchesMatches
4-Sep9th - 16th REST DAYREST DAY
1st - 8thPool EINA - 1CCHN - 1A
 Pool FJPN - 1DKOR - 1B
5-Sep9th - 16thPool G2A - 3C2C - 3A
 Pool H2B - 3D2D - 3B
1st - 8thPool EINA - 1ACHN - 1C
 Pool FJPN - 1BKOR - 1D
6-Sep9th - 16thPool G3A - 3C2A - 2C
 Pool H3B - 3D2B - 2D
1st - 8thPool E1A - 1CINA - CHN
 Pool F1B - 1DJPN - KOR
2.3 Finals and Classification 9th – 12th, 13th – 16th and Quarter finals, Semi finals and Finals for 1st – 8th 
   13th – 16th consists of; 3G, 4G, 3H, 4H
   9th – 12th consists of; 1G, 2G, 1H, 2H
   1st – 8th consists of; 1E, 2E, 3E, 4E and 1F, 2F, 3F, 4F
   9th -12th and 13th – 16th:  (8 matches) All teams will play round robin in each Pool for 2 days
The teams who have already played among each other in the previous round, 
will not   play again but their result will be considered for their ranking in the Finals and Classification Round. 
1st – 8th: (12 matches) Single elimination will be applied from Quarter finals until Finals for 3 days.
dateRankMatchesMatches
7-Sep13th - 16th3G - 4H3H - 4G
9th - 12th1G - 2H1H - 2G
Quarter Finals1E - 4F1F - 4E
( 1st-8th)2E - 3F2F- 3E
8-Sep13th - 16th4G – 4H3G – 3H
5th - 8th2G – 2H1G – 1H
Semi FinalsM no. 48 L (1E – 4F) – L (2F – 3E)
( 1st-4th)M no. 49 L (1F – 4E) – L (2E – 3F)
Semi FinalsM no. 50 W (1E – 4F) – W (2F – 3E)
( 1st-8th)M no. 51 W (1F – 4E) – W (2E – 3F
9-SepFinals 7th – 8th    M no. 52 L M No 48 – L M No 49
Finals 5th – 6th M no. 53 W M No 48 – W M No 49
Finals 3rd – 4th M no 54 L M No 50 – L M No 51 
Finals 1st – 2nd M no. 55 W M No 50 – W M No 51

Last Updated ( Thursday, 09 August 2007 )